If you are looking for ADS FOR PIANO-RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES and don't see any here, please turn off the AD-BLOCKING FEATURE in your web browser, or list www.pianobuyer.com as an EXCEPTION.






Acoustic Piano: Model & Pricing Guide

See the Introduction for an explanation of pricing.

The Definitive Piano Buying Guide for

Buying New, Used, and Restored Acoustic Pianos and Digital Pianos

Fall 2016 Edition

SEE THE INDEX OF PIANO MODELS & PRICES ABOVE

BLÜTHNER
ModelFeetInchesDescriptionMSRP* SMP*
Prices do not include bench.
Verticals
D45Satin and Polished Ebony32,66430,398
D45Satin and Polished Walnut/Mahogany35,27732,749
D45Satin and Polished Cherry35,44132,897
D45Satin and Polished White34,95132,456
D45Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar36,25733,631
C46Satin and Polished Ebony36,29433,665
C46Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut39,19736,277
C46Satin and Polished Cherry39,37936,441
C46Satin and Polished White38,83435,951
C46Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar40,28637,257
C46Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany46,09342,484
C46Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor48,99645,096
A49Satin and Polished Ebony41,81738,635
A49Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut45,16241,646
A49Satin and Polished Cherry45,37141,834
A49Satin and Polished White44,74441,270
A49Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar46,41642,774
A49Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany53,10748,796
A49Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor56,45251,807
B52Satin and Polished Ebony47,33943,605
B52Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut51,12747,014
B52Satin and Polished Cherry51,36347,227
B52Satin and Polished White50,65346,588
B52Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar52,54748,292
B52Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany60,12155,109
B52Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor63,90858,517
S57.5Satin and Polished Ebony63,61558,254
S57.5Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut68,70462,834
S57.5Satin and Polished Cherry69,02263,120
S57.5Satin and Polished White68,06862,261
S57.5Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar70,61364,552
S57.5Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany80,79173,712
S57.5Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor85,88078,292
Verticalse-volution Hybrid Piano System, add8,2007,380
Grands
1151Satin and Polished Ebony82,23475,011
1151Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut88,81280,931
1151Satin and Polished Cherry89,22381,301
1151Satin and Polished White87,99080,191
1151Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar91,27983,151
1151Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany105,25995,733
1151Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor105,25995,733
1151President Polished Ebony93,42285,080
1151President Polished Mahogany/Walnut100,00191,001
1151President Polished Bubinga102,46893,221
1151President Burl Walnut116,448105,803
1151Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony96,21387,592
1151Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut103,91094,519
1151Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany122,664111,398
1151Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut122,664111,398
1151Ambassador Santos Rosewood118,663107,797
1151Ambassador Walnut115,456104,910
1151Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay117,890107,101
1151Louis XIV Rococo Satin White with Gold127,271115,544
1151Jubilee Polished Ebony99,63890,674
1151Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut106,21796,595
1151Jubilee Burl Walnut122,664111,398
1151Julius Bluthner Edition104,11894,706
1151Crystal Edition Elegance123,000111,700
1151Crystal Edition Idyllic144,000130,600
1055Satin and Polished Ebony94,79786,317
1055Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut102,38193,143
1055Satin and Polished Cherry102,85593,570
1055Satin and Polished White101,43392,290
1055Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar105,22595,703
1055Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany119,444108,500
1055Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor119,444108,500
1055President Polished Ebony105,98696,387
1055President Polished Mahogany/Walnut113,570103,213
1055President Polished Bubinga116,413105,772
1055President Burl Walnut130,633118,570
1055Senator Walnut w/Leather111,888101,699
1055Senator Jacaranda Satin Rosewood w/Leather121,212110,091
1055Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony110,912100,821
1055Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut119,785108,807
1055Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany136,849124,164
1055Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut136,849124,164
1055Ambassador Santos Rosewood136,792124,113
1055Ambassador Walnut133,095120,786
1055Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay131,389119,250
1055Louis XIV Rococo Satin White with Gold146,715133,044
1055Jubilee Polished Ebony112,202101,982
1055Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut119,786108,807
1055Jubilee Burl Walnut136,849124,164
1055Julius Bluthner Edition114,996104,496
1055Crystal Edition Elegance135,000122,500
1055Crystal Edition Idyllic156,000141,400
PH59Paul Hennigsen Design154,000139,600
663Satin and Polished Ebony103,39194,052
663Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut111,662101,496
663Satin and Polished Cherry112,179101,961
663Satin and Polished White110,628100,565
663Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar114,764104,288
663Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany130,272118,245
663Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor130,272118,245
663President Polished Ebony114,580104,122
663President Polished Mahogany/Walnut122,851111,566
663President Polished Bubinga125,953114,358
663President Burl Walnut141,461128,315
663Senator Walnut w/Leather124,320112,888
663Senator Jacaranda Satin Rosewood w/Leather133,644121,280
663Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony120,967109,870
663Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut130,645118,581
663Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany147,677133,909
663Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut147,677133,909
663Ambassador Santos Rosewood142,307129,076
663Ambassador Walnut139,578126,620
663Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay143,300129,970
663Louis XIV Rococo Satin White with Gold160,016145,014
663Jubilee Polished Ebony120,796109,716
663Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut129,067117,160
663Jubilee Burl Walnut147,677133,909
663Julius Bluthner Edition125,874114,287
663Crystal Edition Elegance144,000130,600
663Crystal Edition Idyllic180,000163,000
663Jubilee Plate, add5,5945,035
4610Satin and Polished Ebony122,626111,363
4610Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut132,436120,192
4610Satin and Polished Cherry133,049120,744
4610Satin and Polished White131,210119,089
4610Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar136,115123,504
4610Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany154,509140,058
4610Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor154,509140,058
4610President Polished Ebony133,815121,434
4610President Polished Mahogany/Walnut143,625130,263
4610President Polished Bubinga147,304133,574
4610President Burl Walnut165,698150,128
4610Senator Walnut w/Leather142,968129,671
4610Senator Jacaranda Satin Rosewood w/Leather152,292138,063
4610Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony143,472130,125
4610Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut154,950140,455
4610Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany171,914155,723
4610Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut171,914155,723
4610Ambassador Santos Rosewood166,060150,454
4610Ambassador Walnut161,572146,415
4610Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay169,960153,964
4610Louis XIV Rococo Satin White with Gold189,786171,807
4610Jubilee Polished Ebony140,031127,028
4610Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut149,841135,857
4610Jubilee Burl Walnut171,914155,723
4610Julius Bluthner Edition147,630133,867
4610Queen Victoria JB Edition Polished Rosewood176,690160,021
4610Crystal Edition Elegance165,000149,500
4610Crystal Edition Idyllic204,000184,600
278Satin and Polished Ebony137,056124,350
278Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut148,020134,218
278Satin and Polished Cherry148,706134,835
278Satin and Polished White146,650132,985
278Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar152,132137,919
278Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany174,061157,655
278Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor174,061157,655
278President Polished Ebony148,245134,421
278President Polished Mahogany/Walnut159,209144,288
278President Polished Bubinga163,321147,989
278President Burl Walnut185,250167,725
278Senator Walnut w/Leather155,400140,860
278Senator Jacaranda Satin Rosewood w/Leather164,724149,252
278Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony160,355145,320
278Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut173,184156,866
278Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany191,466173,319
278Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut191,466173,319
278Ambassador Santos Rosewood185,601168,041
278Ambassador Walnut180,585163,527
278Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay191,467173,320
278Louis XIV Rococo Satin White with Gold212,118191,906
278Jubilee Polished Ebony154,461140,015
278Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut165,425149,883
278Jubilee Burl Walnut191,466173,319
278Julius Bluthner Edition170,940154,846
278Queen Victoria JB Edition Polished Rosewood195,475176,928
278Crystal Edition Elegance216,000195,400
278Crystal Edition Idyllic255,000230,500
192Satin and Polished Ebony175,185158,667
192Satin and Polished Mahogany/Walnut189,200171,280
192Satin and Polished Cherry190,076172,068
192Satin and Polished White187,448169,703
192Satin and Polished Bubinga/Yew/Rosewood/Macassar194,456176,010
192Saxony Polished Pyramid Mahogany222,485201,237
192Polished Burl Walnut/Camphor227,741205,967
192President Polished Ebony187,173169,456
192President Polished Mahogany/Walnut201,188182,069
192President Polished Bubinga206,444186,800
192President Burl Walnut223,747202,372
192Wilhelm II Satin and Polished Ebony204,967185,470
192Wilhelm II Polished Mahogany/Walnut221,364200,228
192Wilhelm II Polished Pyramid Mahogany241,133218,020
192Wilhelm II Polished Burl Walnut246,389222,750
192Ambassador Santos Rosewood241,125218,013
192Ambassador Walnut236,500213,850
192Nicolas II Satin Walnut with Burl Inlay250,515226,464
192Jubilee Polished Ebony193,833175,450
192Jubilee Polished Mahogany/Walnut207,848188,063
192Jubilee Burl Walnut246,389222,750
192Julius Bluthner Edition216,373195,736
192Queen Victoria JB Edition Polished Rosewood244,938221,444
192Crystal Edition Elegance246,000222,400
192Crystal Edition Idyllic285,000257,500
Grandse-volution Hybrid Piano System, add8,8007,920

QUICK LINKS

TOP OF
PAGE